Get started10 The Lintons is a four-bedroom detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 is 41.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 166 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 20 EPCs).
10 The Lintons's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2022
10 The Lintons has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£479,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
10 The Lintons is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £3,555
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.3dB

29 June 2012Most recent
£479,000
+25.2%over 7 years19 November 2004
£382,500
+41.7%over 3 years9 November 2001
£270,000
+3.8%over 8 months27 February 2001
£260,000
+6.1%over 2 years30 September 1998
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7UA: £515,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM2 7TH
Closest school
0.7 km
The Sandon School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.