Get started30 Hall Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2024 for £615,000.
30 Hall Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 30 Hall Lane.
Proposed porch to create accessible bathroom and cloakroom space.
Latest sale on 30 Hall Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 30 Hall Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £2,645
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Crown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single part two storey side extension and single storey extension to rear. One additional dormer window to front elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 September 2024Most recent
£615,000
+132.1%over 17 years7 September 2007
£265,000
+26.2%over 2 years23 August 2005
£210,000
+150.0%over 7 years1 July 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7RQ: £315,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CM2 7BY
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sandon School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.