Get started8 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 8 Albra Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,183
Street avg £4,082
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£425,000
+97.7%over 18 years7 March 2003
£215,000
+45.3%over 1 year3 August 2001
£148,000
+16.1%over 2 years28 May 1999
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.