Get started7 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 800 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 67.6% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
7 Albra Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2019
Retrospective application for the conversion of a garage to habitable accommodation.
7 Albra Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Albra Mead runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,363
Street avg £4,183
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£250,000
26 February 2010
£250,000
-0.8%over 2 years2 April 2007
£252,000
+109.1%over 7 years27 May 1999
£120,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.