Get started5 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 65.4% above the 2011 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 18 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
5 Albra Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2021
Proposed Loft Conversion, with dormer with Juliet balcony to rear and roof light to front.
5 Albra Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
5 Albra Mead is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,482
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

15 August 2011Most recent
£237,000
+30.2%over 8 years11 July 2003
£182,000
+41.6%over 2 years31 January 2001
£128,500
+22.4%over 1 year12 March 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.