Get started3 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 23.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £338,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Rear/side conservatory
3 Albra Mead has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£4,507
Street avg £4,120
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£338,000
+35.2%over 5 years4 July 2013
£249,995
+31.6%over 4 years2 March 2009
£190,000
-7.3%over 4 years16 June 2004
£205,000
+90.7%over 5 years19 March 1999
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6QL
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.