Get started23 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 71.5% above the 2010 sale of £249,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Albra Mead has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Part two storey & part single storey side extension and associated off road parking.
23 Albra Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 23 Albra Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,276
Street avg £4,188
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and new parking area.
27 September 2010Most recent
£249,000
+18.6%over 7 years25 September 2003
£210,000
-7.9%27 June 2003
£228,000
+90.1%over 4 years18 December 1998
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CM2 6ZN
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.