Get started16 Albra Mead is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6YG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 48.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
16 Albra Mead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
16 Albra Mead has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
16 Albra Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Albra Mead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Barlows Reach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2014Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 6 years22 November 2007
£250,000
+28.2%over 3 years8 April 2004
£195,000
+95.1%over 5 years29 January 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6YG: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CM2 6QL
Closest school
0.6 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.