Get started23 Chancellor Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6WS). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £718,000 is 28.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
23 Chancellor Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single-storey side extension with roof lantern and bay window.
23 Chancellor Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£557,750
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Chancellor Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,262
Street avg £3,404
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£557,750
+26.8%over 8 years27 April 2007
£440,000
+46.7%over 5 years29 June 2001
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6WS: £551,000 (2021–2016).
4 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
12 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2020
18 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2019
10 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2018
22 Chancellor Avenue Springfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM2 6FR
Closest school
0.4 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.