Get started9 Burton Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 45.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 15 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Burton Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,819
Street avg £4,562
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golding Thoroughfare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

1 June 2015Most recent
£275,000
+37.5%over 7 years25 January 2008
£200,000
+62.6%over 6 years25 May 2001
£123,000
+44.7%over 1 year17 December 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6TY: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.