Get started4 Blacklock is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 14.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 94.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,500 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Blacklock has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
4 Blacklock outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,788
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2020Most recent
£282,500
+27.3%over 5 years25 July 2014
£222,000
+17.8%over 2 years29 July 2011
£188,500
+121.8%over 11 years16 June 2000
£84,995
+46.5%over 3 years21 April 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QL: £330,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.1 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.