Get started28 Blacklock is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £325,000.
28 Blacklock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
28 Blacklock has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 28 Blacklock runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,710
Street avg £3,678
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

6 June 2024Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 8 years3 February 2016
£275,000
+22.2%over 1 year17 February 2014
£225,000
+30.1%over 4 years22 May 2009
£173,000
+63.2%over 7 years18 January 2002
£106,000
+55.9%over 3 years20 November 1998
£68,000
+7.9%over 1 year29 April 1997
£63,000
+14.5%over 2 years28 April 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QL: £330,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.