Get started2 Blacklock is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £370,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 2 Blacklock was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
2 Blacklock outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £3,710
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2023Most recent
£370,000
+80.5%over 11 years11 November 2011
£205,000
+7.9%over 5 years20 April 2006
£190,000
+79.2%over 5 years31 July 2000
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QL: £330,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.