Get started18 Blacklock is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £332,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
18 Blacklock saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 10 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 10 years.
18 Blacklock outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,819
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£332,500
+14.7%over 6 years25 October 2016
£290,000
+57.6%over 2 years15 November 2013
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QL: £330,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.