Get started10 Blacklock is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £297,500 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Blacklock has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 10 Blacklock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,877
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£297,500
+9.0%over 3 years7 September 2017
£273,000
+52.5%over 6 years4 August 2011
£179,000
-2.2%over 4 years15 December 2006
£183,000
+14.4%over 2 years12 August 2004
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QL: £330,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.