Get started8 Aldridge Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 10.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £320,000.
8 Aldridge Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2025
8 Aldridge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
8 Aldridge Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2023Most recent
£320,000
+82.9%over 13 years11 December 2009
£174,950
+19.0%over 5 years13 April 2004
£147,000
+104.2%over 4 years19 November 1999
£72,000
+41.2%over 3 years18 September 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QG: £343,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.