Get started12 Aldridge Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £450,000.
Latest sale on 12 Aldridge Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 12 Aldridge Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,206
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2024Most recent
£450,000
+25.0%over 5 years9 September 2019
£360,000
+10.1%over 2 years22 August 2017
£327,000
+77.7%over 14 years5 December 2002
£183,995
+97.9%over 3 years15 July 1999
£92,995
-6.0%over 1 year18 May 1998
£98,950
+20.7%over 1 year9 May 1997
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QG: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6GF
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.