Get started27 Aldridge Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £343,000.
Price for 27 Aldridge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 27 Aldridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,971
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£343,000
+90.6%over 12 years9 February 2012
£180,000
+69.8%over 10 years24 August 2001
£106,000
+43.2%over 2 years6 August 1999
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QG: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.