Get started7 Aldridge Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
Price for 7 Aldridge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
7 Aldridge Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,932
Street avg £3,878
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

30 August 2023Most recent
£365,000
+12.3%over 2 years15 February 2021
£325,000
+11.3%over 4 years5 May 2016
£292,000
+53.7%over 10 years31 March 2006
£190,000
+123.7%over 6 years19 May 1999
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QG: £335,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.