Get started6 Aldridge Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £312,500.
6 Aldridge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
6 Aldridge Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,388
Street avg £3,860
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£312,500
+17.9%over 2 years15 March 2021
£265,000
+43.2%over 8 years8 October 2012
£185,000
+14.9%over 6 years14 October 2005
£161,000
+71.3%over 4 years27 July 2001
£94,000
+7.4%12 February 2001
£87,500
+32.6%over 1 year30 April 1999
£66,000
+24.5%over 2 years28 February 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QG: £343,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 6NH
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.