Get started11 Aldridge Close is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 52.2% above the 2014 sale of £228,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2024
11 Aldridge Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Aldridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheppard Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£228,000
+21.3%over 8 years24 November 2005
£187,995
+4.4%over 1 year18 June 2004
£180,000
+77.3%over 2 years22 June 2001
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6QG: £343,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CM2 6TZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.