Get started89 Beeleigh Link is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 6PH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 65 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–204 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 65 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 64 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2023.
89 Beeleigh Link has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 89 Beeleigh Link lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ramshaw Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2023Most recent
£180,000
+50.0%over 17 years27 October 2005
£120,000
+14.3%over 2 years29 July 2003
£105,000
+43.8%over 1 year16 August 2001
£73,000
+30.4%over 1 year17 December 1999
£56,000
+31.0%over 1 year27 February 1998
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6PH: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 6TY
Closest school
0.5 km
Barnes Farm Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.