Get started4 Wiggins View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 6GP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 174.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2023 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Wiggins View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
4 Wiggins View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,184
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eglinton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.3dB

18 August 2023Most recent
£470,000
+27.0%over 6 years1 November 2016
£370,000
+60.2%over 11 years14 June 2005
£231,000
+14.4%over 1 year5 March 2004
£202,000
+22.2%over 1 year6 September 2002
£165,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 6GP: £525,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM2 6UJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.