Get started6 Albion Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 36th smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2025
6 Albion Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Albion Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

7 March 2016Most recent
£157,000
-4.8%over 9 years26 July 2006
£165,000
+9.3%over 2 years2 July 2004
£151,000
+36.0%over 2 years10 April 2002
£111,000
+97.3%over 4 years6 October 1997
£56,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.