Get started18 Albion Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £110,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Albion Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 20 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 18 Albion Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2025Most recent
£110,000
-32.1%over 1 year24 April 2024
£162,000
+9.5%over 4 years29 November 2019
£148,000
+55.8%over 14 years28 October 2005
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UT: £100,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 0XF
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.