Get started5 Albion Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 41st smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Albion Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 16 years11 August 2006
£150,000
+46.3%over 4 years11 December 2001
£102,500
+57.7%over 2 years2 July 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.