Get started23 Albion Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 35th smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 46 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
Price for 23 Albion Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 23 Albion Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

17 February 2017Most recent
£160,000
+1.9%over 9 months20 May 2016
£157,000
+2.6%over 9 years12 June 2006
£153,000
+410.0%over 9 years27 August 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.