Get started22 Albion Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 40th smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Albion Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2021
22 Albion Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
22 Albion Court outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £2,422
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

16 November 2017Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%over 1 year23 November 2015
£139,950
+13.8%over 3 years1 December 2011
£123,000
-15.2%over 7 years4 June 2004
£145,000
+132.0%over 4 years29 November 1999
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.