Get started11 Albion Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 37th smallest of 47 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 47 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Albion Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
11 Albion Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,018
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2022Most recent
£172,000
-16.1%over 2 years11 March 2020
£205,000
+54.1%over 9 years31 August 2010
£133,000
+121.7%over 11 years22 March 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UT: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.