Get started5 Bouverie Road is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0UD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 35.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Bouverie Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
5 Bouverie Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosebery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

14 February 2014Most recent
£285,000
+14.9%over 6 years18 May 2007
£248,000
+41.7%over 4 years9 September 2002
£175,000
+141.4%over 4 years13 March 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0UD: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CM2 0UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Oaklands Infant School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.