Get started49 Baker Street is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 555 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 77.3% above the 2011 sale of £189,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
49 Baker Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2020
49 Baker Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 49 Baker Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,677
Street avg £3,771
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

3 August 2011Most recent
£189,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0SA: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM2 0FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB