Get started5 Baker Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 17th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 105% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Baker Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,608
Street avg £1,521
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£235,000
+14.6%over 3 years20 November 2019
£205,000
+36.7%over 7 years2 March 2012
£150,000
-1.0%over 5 years3 May 2006
£151,500
+102.0%over 7 months21 September 2005
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0SA: £332,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.