Get started8 Hayes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 12.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £282,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Hayes Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
8 Hayes Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£282,000
+63.5%over 8 years4 December 2012
£172,500
+7.8%over 8 years19 March 2004
£159,995
+29.0%over 7 months13 August 2003
£124,000
+264.7%over 7 years15 December 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £307,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.