Get started12 Hayes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 36.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 12 Hayes Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Hayes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2015Most recent
£232,500
+66.1%over 10 years15 July 2005
£140,000
+14.8%over 2 years15 August 2002
£122,000
+130.2%over 5 years6 August 1997
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £307,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.