Get started11 Hayes Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0RN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 57.6% above the 2014 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Hayes Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 18 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Hayes Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2014Most recent
£210,000
+16.0%over 2 years9 March 2012
£181,000
+8.4%over 2 years30 November 2009
£167,000
+4.4%over 5 years26 May 2004
£159,995
+41.6%over 1 year18 October 2002
£112,995
+169.0%over 5 years20 December 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0RN: £307,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.