Get started19 Falcons Mead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 15 EPCs).
19 Falcons Mead has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 19 Falcons Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,554
Street avg £3,890
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2017Most recent
£255,000
+39.3%over 5 years3 February 2012
£183,000
+11.6%over 6 years11 November 2005
£164,000
+4.6%over 2 years22 November 2002
£156,750
+12.4%30 July 2002
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0NN: £305,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.