Get started13 Falcons Mead is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0NN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 57 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 13 Falcons Mead stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £3,801
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2018Most recent
£300,000
+20.0%over 2 years24 May 2016
£250,000
+48.8%over 10 years14 December 2005
£168,000
-3.4%over 1 year13 August 2004
£174,000
+24.7%over 2 years26 July 2002
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0NN: £305,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.