Get started27 Bailey Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0FS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged Chelmsford HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £177,500 — fresh data.
27 Bailey Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 8 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 27 Bailey Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,944
Street avg £4,545
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
C & E Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 February 2025Most recent
£177,500
-19.3%over 8 years6 October 2016
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0FS: £220,000 (2025–2024).
29 Bailey Court New Writtle Street Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2025
34 Bailey Court New Writtle Street Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
2 Bailey Court New Writtle Street Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2025
33 Bailey Court New Writtle Street Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
28 Bailey Court New Writtle Street Chelmsford
Sold May 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
CM2 0GD
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.