Get started6 Goldlay Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 838 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 sits 51.9% above the 2012 sale of £282,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. At 78 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 42 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Goldlay Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2019
Price for 6 Goldlay Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 17 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Goldlay Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,628
Street avg £3,794
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

1 November 2012Most recent
£282,500
+20.2%over 3 years17 September 2009
£235,000
+64.3%over 7 years12 July 2002
£143,000
+162.4%over 6 years22 March 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EN: £327,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.