Get started20 Goldlay Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 52 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 42 EPCs). Sold February 2019 for £260,000.
20 Goldlay Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Goldlay Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,520
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 63 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

18 February 2019Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EN: £327,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
CM2 0XF
Closest school
0.6 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB