Get started27 Rochford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £385,000 in July 2024.
27 Rochford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
27 Rochford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,923
Street avg £3,718
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£385,000
+142.1%over 17 years3 November 2006
£159,000
+9.7%over 3 years26 September 2003
£145,000
+173.6%over 6 years29 July 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EG: £342,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.