Get started23 Rochford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2025
Latest sale on 23 Rochford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 28 years.
23 Rochford Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £3,816
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2024Most recent
£400,000
+9.1%over 2 years7 February 2022
£366,500
+4.7%over 3 years22 August 2018
£350,000
+45.8%over 3 years27 November 2014
£240,000
+53.9%over 12 years10 June 2002
£155,995
+50.0%8 February 2002
£104,000
+73.3%over 3 years18 May 1998
£60,000
+62.2%over 1 year20 September 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EG: £328,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.