Get started21 Rochford Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 10.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 115.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £342,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Rochford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£342,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 21 Rochford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,886
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lynmouth Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2021Most recent
£342,000
+50.0%over 10 years1 October 2010
£228,000
+1.3%over 3 years22 June 2007
£225,000
+27.8%over 7 months22 November 2006
£176,000
+113.3%over 5 years23 November 2000
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EG: £366,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.