Get started110 Mildmay Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £545,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Application 07/00352/FUL discharge of condition 3 (Layout of the front garden area)
Price for 110 Mildmay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£599,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 110 Mildmay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,580
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mildmay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation, new pitched roof to existing front extension and new brickwork infill panel and window to existing garage door opening.
26 February 2025Most recent
£545,000
+21.1%over 7 years20 September 2017
£450,000
+115.3%over 13 years22 December 2003
£209,000
+77.1%over 3 years23 December 1999
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EA: £658,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM2 0RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.