Get started76 Mildmay Road is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1394 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 is 37.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
76 Mildmay Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2021
76 Mildmay Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 12 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 76 Mildmay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,204
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

11 May 2012Most recent
£415,000
+11.4%over 5 years25 May 2006
£372,500
+8.0%over 1 year5 July 2004
£345,000
+119.0%over 4 years12 November 1999
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DZ: £436,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.