Get started46 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £400,000.
Price for 46 Mildmay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 46 Mildmay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£400,000
+100.0%over 11 years22 June 2012
£200,000
+8.1%over 3 years18 July 2008
£185,000
+6.3%over 2 years27 January 2006
£174,095
+69.8%over 5 years12 January 2001
£102,500
+61.4%over 2 years1 April 1998
£63,500
+30.9%over 1 year13 December 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DZ: £436,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 0GB
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.