Get started66 Mildmay Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 140.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £500,000 — fresh data. At 85 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 66 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,882
Street avg £3,593
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2025Most recent
£500,000
+14.7%over 4 years13 November 2020
£436,000
+87.9%over 12 years13 June 2008
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DZ: £400,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.