Get started6a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 14 units on file.
It hasn't traded since July 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 280.5% above the 1998 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 71.4% below the postcode norm. At 33 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 13 EPCs).
6a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £4,216
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 1998Most recent
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DX: £170,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CM2 0UT
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB