Get started10 Mildmay Road is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 7th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sold August 2021 for £168,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £3,970
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

11 August 2021Most recent
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DX: £417,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CM2 0XF
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB