Get started131 Mildmay Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 933 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 46.7% above the 2012 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
131 Mildmay Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2021
Proposed single storey garden outbuilding to be used as a home gym.
131 Mildmay Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 13 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 131 Mildmay Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,463
Street avg £4,541
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mildmay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Non-material amendment following a grant of planning permission 18/00218/FUL (Single Storey Rear Extensions) to move the position of the proposed external wall to increase the size of the proposed utility by 500mm
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 January 2012Most recent
£300,000
+140.0%over 12 years29 April 1999
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DT: £467,500 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Oaklands Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB